By: Kathy McArthur, 2024 Super Lawyers Magazine “Cover Story” Attorney (GA)
[…] Generally, a punitive damages award cannot be part of a wrongful death claim. Yet, in some limited situations, punitive damages could be part of the deceased person’s estate claim for the decedent’s pre-death injuries, when pain and suffering had to be endured by that person who later died. By talking with a McArthur Law Firm (MLF) attorney, you can get immediate answers.

To get a quick view of how wrongful death legal actions are defined, under Georgia laws, read Georgia code section 51-4-1, which says:

As used in this chapter, the term:

1. “Full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence” means the full value of the life of the decedent without deducting for any of the necessary or personal expenses of the decedent had he lived.