To speak with a personal injury attorney about ante litem cases in Georgia, call 1-855-927-7467 or fill out our online contact form.
[…] Three separate and unique statutes set out the method by which notice must be given, and by what deadline for that government entity must act.
Filing Ante Litem Notice in Georgia Explained in Various GA Code Sections
In subsection (f) of OCGA Section 36-33-5, municipalities must use certified mail or overnight delivery.
The method of notifying the State Government office or agency being sued is the most complex to comply with. Some of the applicable sections and wording of that Georgia statute are italicized or put in bold print below.
Under OCGA § 50-21-26 (a)(2), “Notice of a claim shall be given in writing and shall be mailed by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, or delivered personally to and a receipt obtained from the Risk Management Division of the Department of Administrative Services. In addition, a copy shall be delivered personally to or mailed by first-class mail to the state government entity, the act or omissions of which are asserted as the basis of the claim.